Can i take a preferred lie on the wrong fairway?

1

Local Rules

1. STARTING TIME

The committee shall lay down the date and times of each competition in which competitors shall play. The player shall report to the starter, ten Minutes before tee-off time.

Penalty for breach of this rule is two strokes where the committee decides to allow the player to participate in the game. Rule 33-1 would apply.

2. PREFERRED LIE

Preferred lie shall be allowed except when the committee so rules

(a). When preferred lies are allowed. It shall be within score card length except on wrong fairways and areas indicated as rough.

(b). ONLY MOWN AREAS OF EVERY HOLE SIGNIFY THE FAIRWAY, WHETHER THERE ARE MARKERS OR NOT. NO UNCUT FAIRWAY.

3. (a). FAIRWAYS AND ROUGHS

(i). These have been clearly marked and should be observed while on the course.

(ii). A ball lying on a stone /rock either on the fairway or wrong fairway as long as it not in the rough, May be dropped but not Nearer the Hole...

0 0
2

NEW YEAR RESOLUTIONS

NONE

Each day before the new year begins many resolutions are considered, often thought of and more often forgotten.

“Getting into better shape starting with……,” “take a few more golf lessons from……..” “working out at the YMCA/health spa/gym the……” “losing a few more (any) pounds by…..” “finally give up cigars/cigarettes when……..” “count every stroke, write it down and then…….” “begin my rounds with a better grade of ball that costs……..” “be on the first tee on time by……” “review new rule changes and follow them even……...” And recruit at least two close playing friends to become members of the Central Maine Senior Golf Association.

HAPPY NEW YEAR

-----------

2016 Tournament Directors Report

The 2016 Central Maine Seniors season has come to an end. There were fifteen tournaments scheduled but only fourteen were played. We missed out on Samoset this year because of the weather. The pro there decided it...

0 0