Tags: rules

Yes, in college and professional football, the clock does not stop a play. If the clock runs down to 0 while a play is going on, the quarter is over when the play is done. In addition, if certain circumstances occur on the last play (such as specific
The NFL overtime rules state that a touchdown by either team wins the game (field goals and esoteric scoring methods are irrelevant to this question). During Sunday Night Football on November 29, 2015, the Patriots lost to the Broncos in overtime whe
In addition to the historical reasons, the reason that not only do you have to have 7 men on the line, but you have to have a particular seven men, is to avoid confusion about who is eligible to catch a pass. From the rulebook, rule 7 section 5: Sect
Share Facebook Tweet Pinterest Email Give the folks over at Lotus F1 credit for creativity, if nothing else. Instead of jumping on the Formula One hate wagon along with those bashing series leaders for passing a rule for 2014 that will award double p
An Explanation of Cricket Contents Cricket is a team sport for two teams of eleven players each. A formal game of cricket can last anything from an afternoon to several days. Although the game play and rules are very different, the basic concept of c
Under which conditions are sportspeople eligible to compete at Universiade? Additionally, I also wonder to which extent it is common that same person represents a country at both world championships and universiade. I have tried to Google for univers
Good question! Wikipedia defines caught as A batsman is out caught if a fielder catches the ball fully within the field of play without it bouncing once the ball has touched the striker's bat or glove holding the bat. If a batsman could be given out
Let me quote from the rule you have cited. Rule 10, Section 2, Article 1 of the NFL Rules: A Fair Catch is an unhindered catch of an airborne scrimmage kick that has crossed the line of scrimmage, or of an airborne free kick, by a player of the recei
The Governing Body for Test matches, the ICC, have set this number at 80 overs. Therefore, in Tests, although there is no obligation to do so, the fielding captain may request a new ball after 80 overs. Furthermore, according to Law 5
Yes, it makes a difference whether it's the serve or in general play. These rules only apply if the shuttle at least gets to the top of the net (or over it) before becoming stuck. If you hit it too low and it gets stuck in the middle of the net witho