What if an entire team is suspended for amassing 2 yellow cards each?

1

A penalty card is used in many sports as a means of warning, reprimanding or penalising a player, coach or team official. Penalty cards are most commonly used by referees or umpires to indicate that a player has committed an offense. The referee will hold the card above his or her head while looking or pointing towards the player that has committed the offense. The colour and/or shape of the card used by the official indicates the type or seriousness of the offence and the level of punishment that is to be applied.

By analogy the term is sometimes used in non-sporting contexts. For example, the UK Radio Authority spoke of issuing a yellow card to those who broke its rules.[1]

History and origin[edit]

The idea of using language-neutral coloured cards to communicate a referee's intentions originated in association football, with British referee Ken Aston.[2] Aston had been appointed to the FIFA Referees' Committee and was responsible for all referees at the...

0 0
2

A

Venn diagram

showing the relationship between fouls and misconduct in association football, with examples. The offside offence is an example of a technical rule infraction that is neither a foul nor a misconduct. Note that the referee is given considerable discretion as to the rules' implementation, including deciding which offences are cautionable "unsportsmanlike" conduct.

Fouls and misconduct in football/soccer are acts committed by players which are deemed by the referee to be unfair and are subsequently penalized. An offence may be a foul, misconduct or both depending on the nature of the offence and the circumstances in which it occurs. Fouls and misconduct are addressed in Law 12 of the Laws of the Game.

A foul is an unfair act by a player, deemed by the referee to contravene the game's laws, that interferes with the active play of the game. Fouls are punished by the award of a free kick (direct or indirect depending on the offence) or penalty kick to...

0 0
3
yellow card:
The idea for the yellow card was conceived by British referee Ken Aston during the 1966 World Cup finals as a way of giving a warning that could be understood by all nationalities. Yellow cards were first used in English leagues in 1976 but their use was stopped in 1981 for six years because referees were believed to be using them too readily. Today, a yellow card is used when an offence is perceived to be too minor to be sent off straight away and too serious for a verbal caution.

Two yellow cards in one match results in a Red Card, meaning the player is sent off for the rest of the game. A yellow card can be given at any time during the match, including half time and it does not just refer to misconduct by players. If substitutes conduct an offence, they can also be given a yellow card.

At the end of the day, it is down to the referee to make judgements about a player’s actions and the punishment they deserve. However, below are the offences that...

0 0
4

Mac - The MRHA as far as i am aware do not impose a ban on any player for racking up cards....only if they receive a red/MMO can they be suspended.....with regards to yellows each team in each league gets assessed after 7 games,14 games and at the end of the season on how many cards they have, against the other teams in their own league - so all the Mids 1 teams will be assessed against each other and if your team has a high number of cards for your league you may be docked points...so if a team gets 10 yellows after 7 games they "may" get docked points if that is a high amount for that league.... or they may get a letter saying "we expect to see improvement on the high number of cards by the next review etc"...and then if you have improved by game 14 you are saved, if not....points get docked! ( i know this as I'm captain of a Mids 1 side who received such a letter after 7 games but thankfully avoided being docked points for the entire season)

I was also under the...

0 0
5

This is what I found on forfeits over two legs; according to fifa.

A team sanctioned with a forfeit is considered to have lost the match by 3-0.

If the goal difference at the end of the match is greater than three, the result on the pitch is upheld.

Never heard of a team actually doing this though. Would be interesting to see what Fifa would do if a team won 4-0 and decided to forfeit the 2nd leg so they could go through. I guess in most cases the money lost by not playing the game is a deterrent.

Edit

I've found more info from Uefa where if a team refuses to play a match then they forfeit that game and face elimination from the competition. I think this relates more to your question.

If a club refuses to play or is responsible for a match not taking place or not being played in full, the Control and Disciplinary Body declares the match forfeited and/or disqualifies the club concerned in combination with the following fines

...
0 0